We Are Back Online & Open for Business

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CaseHappy uses and protects any information that you give CaseHappy when you use this website.

CaseHappy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CaseHappy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Please note that we do NOT store credit/debit card numbers

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies Policy

Here at CaseHappy we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our customers (and visitors).

The information we collect from customers when making a purchase from our store is used for billing and administration purposes only and will be kept entirely confidential. Any contact information collected will expressly be contact details and payment information (such as credit or debit card, although this is not store/hold this information). We guarantee that none of this information will be passed onto third parties.

For the purposes of analysing web traffic and to improve the site in general we may store information regarding visitor’s ISP domain, the time accessed and the pages visited. Should you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@casehappy.co.uk

Cookies set by CaseHappy

Cookies are small files placed on your web-enabled device while browsing the internet which aim to improve your browsing experience. For example:

● Information you’ve already entered can be remembered so you don’t have to enter it again the next time you visit.
● Similarly, your login details such as username and password can be temporarily saved so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit.
● They can also measure site traffic to help us make the service we provide even better.

For more information on these small files, you can read more on the Direct Gov website by following this link: Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.

Below we have listed the cookies used on this website as well as their use and how long they will last.

Cookies Collected By CaseHappy

Name

Purpose

Content

Expires

ekm_kindlehappy

Temporary cookie generated to test if cookies are enabled on the visitors browser.

TestCookies=ACTIVE&RS=FALSE&
logged_in=kindlehappy&ServerID=***

72 hrs (3 days)

ekm_pp_kindlehappy

Stores a unique reference to visitors cart contents. Stores authentication details for customer logged in section.

Unique ID

On Exit

ekm_tmp_ORDERNUMBER

Stores a reference to the visitors order number after an order has been generated.

Unique ID

On Exit

Cookies Collected By Third Parties

Reporting and Analytics

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Facebook Pixel

We use the Facebook Pixel to help measure how users interact with our website.

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our website.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to help manage analytics tag code.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

TawkTo

We use TawkTo as a messenger system. The Tag measures how users interact with our website and the chat function.

https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/

Advertising

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Facebook Ads

We use Facebook Pixel to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google

We use Google Analytics to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Bing Ads

We use Bing Ads to help manage analytics tag code.

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement

Pinterest

We use Pinterest to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://policy.pinterest.com/privacy-policy

Facebook Pixel

We use the Facebook Pixel to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

LinkedIn

We use the LinkedIn to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Affiliate Future

We use Affiliate Future to manage our affiliate program. The cookie tracks how you interact with our website.

https://affiliatefuture.com/Legal/privacy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact us

Should you have any questions regarding privacy please contact us at:

info@casehappy.co.uk

CaseHappy Limited
Unit 3 Vista Place
Coy Pond Business Park
Ingworth Road
Poole
BH12 1JY